Tuesday, September 11, 2018
[…] Maybe not.

The argument is “in the weeds” of policy, and is not as straightforward as you might think. At issue are fundamental views about whether “what” gets done is controlling, possibly “where” or “by whom” or “how” something gets done is paramount.

Under the Telecommunications Act of 1996, a “telecommunications service” is “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used,” as noted in 47 U.S.C. § 153(53).

That is the “what gets done” being paramount.

An “information service,” on the other hand, is  “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, . . . but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.

That is a version of the “what gets done” view. New court decisions by a district court and appeals court suggest that “where” something gets done, or by whom,  also matters.

Clear as mud, you might agree.